Privacy policy

Wonderful Copenhagen is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse Wonderful Copenhagens websites (from here “Site”) or otherwise provide your personal data to us. These terms will apply regardless of how the Site is accessed and will cover any technologies or devices (if applicable) by which we make the Site available to you. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data. You must read this privacy policy carefully and we recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using this Site, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Site. We will never sell any information about you to anyone.

For the purposes of applicable laws relating to privacy and data protection including applicable legislation implementing the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC ("Privacy Laws"), Wonderful Copenhagen (from here "We") are the data controllers (as defined in the Privacy Laws) of the personal data (as defined in the Privacy Laws) which we collect from you or which you provide to us through the Site. We guarantee to comply with the standards, procedures and requirements laid down in the Privacy Laws to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, all enquiries must be made via the contact information stated in the last section.

What information do we collect?

You should be aware that this Site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us. We collect and process the following data:

Traffic data

We use Google Analytics, Search Console, Adwords and Tag Manager to help analyse how users use the site. The tools use cookies to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of our Sites and to compile statistical reports on website activity in order to monitor the attractiveness of our Sites and improve their performance or content.

The Site automatically tracks how the content provided is used. This tracking allows us to gain a better understanding of potential areas for improvement to continually improve the relevance of and accessibility of the content we provide.

This usage information will only be used within Wonderful Copenhagen and our relevant partners, to increase the quality of content, service and support to our visitors. Some of this information may be made public from time to time; however, it will only be in an aggregate, non-personally identifiable form.

Use of cookies

The Site uses cookies to collect information. You can find further information about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site. For the settings of cookies, please refer to Help function within your computer. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org (read more about the individual cookies).

You may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, in the following manner:

For Mozilla firefox: 1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Options” 2. Click on the icon “privacy” 3. Find the menu “cookie and select the options you desire For Microsoft Internet Explorer: 1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options” 2. Click on the “privacy” tab 3. Select the setting you desire using the curser For Opera 6.0 and further: 1. Choose the menu Files”> “Preferences” 2. Privacy

However, please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of this Site.

Registration/information provided by you

In general, Wonderful Copenhagen only collects personal information when you buy a Copenhagen Card, register for a newsletter, request for proposal, register your congress, order brochures, contact us directly to request our services or participate in the online training course ‘Copenhagen Academy’.

You agree that:

  • The personal information which you provide when you register as a customer is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects.
  • You will notify us immediately of any changes to the Personal Information by contacting us by e-mail contact@woco.dk
  • You agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use.
  • You will keep your registration information secure and not disclose it to any third party.

When you register contact information, e.g. name, e-mail address and telephone number we will process your personal data. E-mail addresses are used only to deliver requested information and only with your consent.

Personal information given to us in a business card or by other offline methods will be stored in our CRM system for contact purpose.

Wonderful Copenhagen conducts research to identify potential local congress hosts and key association contacts. Publicly available data (e.g. contact details from university or association websites) might be collected to follow a legitimate interest.

Wonderful Copenhagen does not pass on this information to advertisers or any third party.

How does Wonderful Copenhagen use the information collected?

We will treat all your personal information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below).

Information about our visitors is an important part of our business in order to be able to provide them with the best possible services. We do not share your information with any third parties other than for the limited, explicit reasons specified below; neither are we in the business of selling it to others.

We will only disclose data to:

  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf with whom we have signed a data handling agreement
  • Government bodies and law enforcement agencies

We only share personal information with our affiliates that either are subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

We share it on a limited basis with agents we use from time to time to analyse data and provide marketing assistance.

Your rights on your personal data

You have the following rights:

  • The right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time
  • The right to ask us to update and correct or delete any personal data that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • The right to opt out of any communications that we may send you. 
  • If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the following contact details: contact@woco.dk

However, if you wish to unsubscribe from e-mail communications that we send you, you can most easily do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any e-mail we have sent to you.

The right to complain

You are at any time entitled to file a complaint to a supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data. The Danish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Agency (in Danish "Datatilsynet"), Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K.

Mobile (if applicable)

When you download or use apps provided by Wonderful Copenhagen or its affiliates and, where applicable, have requested or consented to location services, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as search results, and other personalized content. Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services.

We may also analyze location data in an effort to improve the overall tourist experience in Copenhagen by using the data as a basis for developing new tourist-focused initiatives in Copenhagen and the surrounding areas

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. If you indicated any preferences when providing us with your data, we will use these to determine what information we provide you with.

Surveys

We will, from time to time, conduct surveys amongst locals and tourists in Copenhagen. Participation in these surveys is optional and prior consent will be collected by Wonderful Copenhagen prior to contacting any person.

These surveys will have varying objectives ranging from improving single events in the city or surrounding area to improving the overall experience of being a tourist/local in Copenhagen and the surrounding area.

The collected data will always be anonymized and any collected personally identifiable information (primarily contact information such as name and e-mail address) will be deleted as soon as the survey is completed.

Any published results will be aggregated and anonymized to ensure that no one person’s answers will be accessible. Furthermore, no personally identifiable information will be published from any of Wonderful Copenhagen’s surveys.

Wonderful Copenhagen will also, from time to time, conduct surveys amongst business partners and members of Wonderful Copenhagen’s various partnerships. These surveys will be used to analyze and improve the members’/partners’ experience with, and value of, these partnerships as well as to continually develop new projects and partnerships that can improve and develop co-operation, and tourism development, in the Danish tourism industry. Individual members’/partners’ answers might be analyzed separately in order to improve the experience and value that individual partners receives from projects/partnerships, but no individual member’s/partner’s answers will be published. Any published survey results will be aggregated and anonymized

Security

We are committed to offering our customers a safe and secure environment. Our servers utilize SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology to help protect your personal information. By using an SSL-compatible browser such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox, you can help ensure that your personal information is processed confidentially.

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your Personal Information, in our possession, may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you. If a notification is appropriate or required by law, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible, and, to the extent we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail.

Please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.

Duration of storage of personal data

The duration of the storage of personal data is determined by the respective statutory retention period. Upon expiry of each specific period, the relevant data will routinely be deleted, provided that they are no longer necessary for the fulfilment or initiation of the contract and/or there is no longer any legitimate interest on our part in further storage.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our business is constantly changing and to that extent our Privacy Policy will also change. You should check our website frequently to view recent changes. If you choose to visit the Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on the Site and the date at the bottom of this Policy will be amended to reflect when it was last revised.

Questions and enquiries related to this policy should be directed to:

Fonden Wonderful Copenhagen
CVR 19421309
Nørregade 7 B
1165 København K
Danmark
contact@woco.dk

This page has been last updated in May 2018.

Del denne side